Visa Types

Expatriate Professional Visa

Malaysia Foreign Worker Visas / Employment Pass

If you are one of the foreigners who wish to start business or working in Malaysia, you can consider applying for one of the work permit below.

  1. Without business establishment in Malaysia

For quick access to Malaysia for 2 years’ work permit, we can help you to apply for a 2-year visa under a company. This method is fast, hassle free, without the need of any trade license for most businesses and you don’t need to setup office to operate in Malaysia. The processing time is fast (i.e. 60 working days).

  1. Setup your company in Malaysia

A. 100% foreigners own private limited (Sdn Bhd) company
Under this category, foreign businessmen & businesswomen who want to run their business with full control in Malaysia. There are many restrictions with the permissible business setup in Malaysia. You are advised to check out the types of business and industries allowed in Malaysia. Upon successful application, you will obtain a 2-years Malaysia visa (DP10).

Here’s the minimum company setup requirement for 100% foreign owned Sdn Bhd Company

Paid up capital: RM 1,000,000
Other license require: Wholesale, retail & trade license (WRT)

You are required to setup an office / shop in Malaysia

Duration: 6 to 9 months or longer (from company formation, setup office/shop, apply for WRT license & professional employment visa (DP10 empolyment pass) until visa endorsement into your passport

B. Joint venture with local Malaysian with private limited (Sdn Bhd) company

Another option for you is to form a joint venture company with local Malaysian (with the 51% shareholding), depends on the nature of business and company profile, immigration may approve your 2-years Malaysia employment pass / visa (DP10 Visa). The approval is very stringent for newly Setup Company as there is no activities and history. However, if you can obtain letter of recommendation from other Government bodies, the immigration may consider for approving your 2-years Malaysia visa (DP10)

Here’s the minimum company setup requirement for maximum of 49% foreign owned Sdn Bhd Company

Paid up capital: 500,000
You are required to setup an office / shop in Malaysia

Duration: 2 to 3 months or longer (from company formation, setup office/shop, apply for for professional visa (DP10) until visa endorsement into your passport

  1. Employed by Malaysia companies, representative off in Malaysia

Foreigners who take on a employment contract / job letter of offer with the minimum salary of RM 2,500 in order to qualify to apply for professional visa (DP10). The job position to be hired need to get approval by immigration department as below:

Specialist / Skilled / Technical – minimum requirement is a Bachelor degree qualification related to the applied job position.

Duration: 1 to 3 months or longer (from company formation, setup office/shop, apply for for professional visa (DP10) until visa endorsement into your passport

Feel free to contact us to find out the requirements are meet for your company employment. For company operate less than one (1) year and without substantial turnover / revenue, the application tend to be rejected by immigration department.

  1. Professional Visit Pass (PVP)

Professional Visit Pass (PVP) / Ikhtisas Pass is issued to foreign talents with acceptable professional qualifications or skills. They can enter the country and provide services or undergo practical training with a Malaysian company on behalf of an overseas company on a temporary basis, usually for 6 to 12 months.

The Professional Visit Pass shall be considered for the following categories:

  • Artists
  • Missionaries (Islam)
  • Missionaries (other religions)
  • Experts/Volunteers

Applicant has to be outside Malaysia during the application period. Application entry is only valid when the pass has been issued.

It is possible to convert to employment pass (DP10) after completion of 12 months for PVP.

Contact us to find out more about which types of Visa suitable for you:

Malaysia Ikhtisas visa

Ikhtisas 专业访问准证

专业访问准证颁发给要进入马来西亚任何机构工作的外国人。有效工作日期不得超过12个月。

该专业访问准证归纳以下几类:

  • 艺术家 / 艺人
  • 传教士(伊斯兰教)
  • 传教士(其他宗教)
  • 专家 / 志愿者

申请人必须在马来西亚境外申请。通行发行后才有效。如果马来西亚移民局拒绝申请超过2次,申请人可以递交上诉申请去:
Bahagian Hal Ehwal Imigresen,
Kementerian Dalam Negeri,
Aras 5, Blok D2, Kompleks D,
Pusat Pentadbiran Kerajaan Persekutuan,
62546 Putrajaya.

入境事务处在14个工作日内收到已填妥的申请后,处理和回应有关的专业访问准证上诉申请的决定。

Source / 官网: Moha.gov.my

注:以上是从马来西亚内政部政府官网英文内容翻译,所有内容以政府官网内容为准。

English contents: Ikhtisas Professional Visit Pass

Expatriate Professional Visa

Malaysia DP 10 Professional Visa

Malaysia DP10 Professional Visa Application and Recruitment Services

Our services include:

  • Prepare & Submit application to Malaysian Immigration Department (MID) for Approval.
  • Prepare & Submit for Visa Application (VDR)
  • Arrange transportation from port of entry to workplace
  • Prepare & Submit application for endorsement of professional pass including single journey visa.
  • Assist in submission of passports and payment to the Malaysian Immigration Department (MID)

DP10_application_process

why_choose_malaysia

Reasons to choose Malaysia:

  • Gateway to the whole world,
  • Good opportunities for job seeking Individuals in Malaysia,
  • Cost of living is still is one of the lowest in Asia countries.
  • Stable political background
  • No natural disaster